Temple Shalom Softball
Tuesday September 25 2018 
Featured Sponsors

Temple Shalom
mySportSite
558875 visitors
since December 21, 2008

RSS Feed

News Archives


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 
Games Cancelled Today !
Oct 27, 2013, 5:28 am

Playoffs start next Sunday, Nov. 3rd


Schedule changes 10/27!
Oct 15, 2013, 3:43 pm

Due to the city using the center fields the times and locations for our games have changed.  This is the new schedule:

Oct 27, 2013 8:00 am Garber's Riverdogs - Buhrow's Phillies - Field 9 Regular Season
Oct 27, 2013 8:00 am Zane's Reds - Reed's Rockies - Field 7 Regular Season
Oct 27, 2013 8:00 am Andrews' Athletics - Banta's Express - Field 6 Regular Season
Oct 27, 2013 8:00 am Roth's Indians - Miller's Yankees - Field 8 Regular Season
Oct 27, 2013 9:00 am Rakofsky's Red Sox - Farin's Rangers - Field 8 Regular Season
Oct 27, 2013 9:00 am Casper's Knights - Conn's Tigers - Field 6 Regular Season
Oct 27, 2013 9:00 am Reed's Rockies - Andrews' Athletics - Field 7 Regular Season
Oct 27, 2013 9:00 am Banta's Express - Garber's Riverdogs - Field 9 Regular Season
Oct 27, 2013 10:00 am Conn's Tigers - Farin's Rangers - Field 7 Regular Season
Oct 27, 2013 10:00 am Buhrow's Phillies - Casper's Knights - Field 6 Regular Season
Oct 27, 2013 10:00 am Zane's Reds - Roth's Indians - Field 8 Regular Season
Oct 27, 2013 10:00 am Miller's Yankees - Rakofsky's Red Sox - Field 9 Regular Season

Oct 15, 2013, 3:07 pm
Seed Team W L GB E# W% RF RA
1 Banta's Express *† 9 3 --- --- .750 139 88
2 Reed's Rockies * 9 3 --- --- .750 144 111
3 Farin's Rangers *‡ 8 4 1 --- .667 125 109
4 Andrews' Athletics * 8 4 1 --- .667 132 96
5 Conn's Tigers * ⁱ 7 5 2 --- .583 133 112
6 Roth's Indians * ⁱⁱ ⁱⁱ 7 5 2 --- .583 125 96
7 Casper's Knights * ⁱⁱⁱ ⁱⁱ ⁱⁱ 7 5 2 --- .583 162 135
8 Zane's Reds** 4 8 3 --- .333 117 136
                 
  Garber's Riverdogs 4 8 3 2 .333 115 160
  Rakofsky's Red Sox 3 9 4 2 .250 103 158
  Miller's Yankees 3 9 4 2 .250 111 153
  Buhrow's Phillies 3 9 4 2 .250 98 150

* Clinched Playoff Berth ** Reds hold 1st tie-breaker (H2H) over Riverdogs † Express hold 1st tie-breaker (H2H) over Rockies ‡ Rangers hold 1st tie-breaker (H2H) over Athletics ⁱⁱ Tigers hold 1st tie-breaker (H2H) over Indians ⁱⁱ ⁱⁱ Indians hold 1st tie-breaker(H2H) over Knights ⁱⁱⁱ ⁱⁱ ⁱⁱ Knights @ Tigers on 10/27/2013


POW/ROW 10/13!
Oct 15, 2013, 2:26 pm

Lots of players did well this week, but only Wesley Beeland from the Athletics is the Player of the Week!

Close, but no cigar were:

Wayne Casper from the Rockies

Dave PHillips from the Tigers

Bob Davis from the Reds

Rick Rosen from the Riverdogs

Chris Musquitz and John Chung from the Rangers

JJ Eusay from the Yankees

Kort Yochim from the Knights

Brian Ortega from the Indians

 

Rookie of the week goes to Tim Welch from the Rockies!

Other nominies were:

Zach Whiting from the Reds

Lee McDonald from the Riverdogs

Rich Johnson from the Rangers

Wesley Beeland from the Athletics

Matt Ruckel from the Knights

 

Congratulations to Wesley and Tim!


POW/ROW 10/1!
Oct 8, 2013, 3:53 pm

This week's player of the week goes to Tim Williams from the Rangers!

The runners up were:

Jason Murray from the Rockies

John Miller from the Yankees

Tommy Apligian and Bob Davis from the Reds

Jeff Baker and Jonathan Braun from the Express

 

This week's rookie of the week goes to JT Pierce from the Rockies!

The runners up were:

Dylan Simmerman from the Yankees

Rich Johnson from the Rangers

Jeff Baker and Jonathan Braun from the Express

 

Congratulations to Tim and JT!


POW/ROW 9/29!
Oct 1, 2013, 3:09 pm

This week's Player of the Week is Ryan Alford from the Knights!

The following were runners up:

Jeff and Mike Baker from the Express

Bennett Robinson from the Rangers

Ben Hines from the Rockies

Brad Zane from the Yankees

 

This week's Rookie of the Week is Ben Hines from the Rockies!

The following were runners up:

Jeff and Mike Baker from the Express

Rich Johnson from the Rangers

Brandon Yamauchi also from the Rockies

 

Congratulations to Ryan and Ben!


POW/ROW 9/15!
Sep 17, 2013, 2:46 pm

This week's player of the week is the Riverdog's Max Willard.

The following players were nominated but didn't quite cut it:

JT Pierce from the Rockies

Mark Winnie from the Yankees

Tim Williams from the Rangers

Brian Ortega from the Indians

Kyle Kravitz from the Tigers

Sanjay Pant from the Reds

George Reed from the Express

 

Rookie of the week goes to George Reed from the Express

Runners up were:

Tim Welch from the Rockies

Brian Ortega from the Indians

EDIT: Yes the rookie of the week got switched after about 24 hours, that was my bad -Nick

 

Congratulations to Max and George!

 

 

 


Banta Express, Garber Riverdogs & Roth Indians Sweep!
Sep 17, 2013, 6:56 am

It was moving day in Week 3 of the Temple Shalom Fall Softball League.  The Banta Express continued their perfect ways and the Garber Riverdogs and Roth Indians both swept their way back into contention.  Three teams (Rakofsky Red Sox, Miller Yankees and Zane Reds - all three were swept this week) are posed for early elimination.  One of the five 3-3 teams are destined to join them (Casper Knights, Reed Rockies, Buhrow Phillies, Garber Riverdogs and Roth Indians) unless the 4-2 Conn Tigers and/or Farin Rangers falter down the stretch.  After an off-week, games resume on September 29th. 


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 


All content Copyright 2008-2010, Temple Shalom Brotherhood Softball League

Powered by mySportSite.com Team Website Platform
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement