Temple Shalom Softball
Tuesday January 16 2018 
Featured Sponsors

Temple Shalom
mySportSite
487796 visitors
since December 21, 2008

RSS Feed

News Archives


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 
Dr.C's Picks have been updated on his tab
May 14, 2014, 7:58 pm

Lineups For The First Ever Temple Shalom Saturday Tournament
May 12, 2014, 8:56 pm

David Phillip’s Bombers                                                  Lawrence’s Lumberjacks

 

Brian Ortega                                                                       Scott Lawrence

Max Willard                                                                        JJ Eusay

Bob Davis                                                                            Ryan Alford

Mike Baker                                                                         Justin Toone

Tanner Elfenbein                                                               Scott Frazier

Brad Earls                                                                            Richard Smith

Darren Kammer                                                                 Wayne Casper

David Phillips                                                                      Kyle Casper

Travis Massey                                                                     Mike Shelton  

Tony Dillard                                                                         Alan Gohlke

Stanley Thomas                                                                  Robert Santiago

 

Badger’s Wolverines                                                         Ransom’s Rattlers    

 

Andrew Williams                                                                Justin Reed

Greg Hurst                                                                           Randy Ransom  

Jon Banta                                                                             Tim Williams

Tony Martin                                                                         Josh Winsor

Marc Biesman                                                                      Tyler Samsel

Loren Jaffe                                                                            Tommy Garber

Jeff Roberts                                                                           Teddy Garber

Manuel Arguijo                                                                     Donnie Holtman

Troy Steele                                                                            Abbey Garber

Ron Roberts                                                                           John Hauf

Greg Winn                                                                              Al Valenti  


May Tournament teams Set!
May 12, 2014, 8:03 pm

Noon Saturday

Field 1  Hurst's Wolverines  @  Lawrence's Lumberjacks
Field 2  Ransom's Rattlers @ Phillips' Bombers

1 PM

Field 1  Lawrence's Lumberjacks @ Ransom Rattlers
Field 2  Phillips Bombers@ Hurst's Wolverines

2 PM

Field 2 Lawrence's Lumberjacks @ Phillips Bombers
Field 1 Hurst's Wolverines @ Ransom's Rattlers

Semi Finals: 320 PM

Field 1  4 seed @  1 seed
Field 2  3 seed @  2 seed

Championship 430 ish
Field 1  Higest seed @ Lowest seed (1 if still playing)


Happy Mother's Day to all the Moms! The League thanks and appreciates you!
May 11, 2014, 8:46 am

First Saturday TS Tournament starts at noon Saturday, May 17th
May 10, 2014, 10:46 am

Team A @ Team D
Team B @ Team C
Both at noon on fields 1,3 to start round robin

Semi Finals at 320
Championship Game at 430

Draft this Monday, the 12th  Captains include Randy Ransom, Greg Hurst, Scott Lawrence and David Phillips

Teams announced Tuesday the 13th with rotation schedule!


Here is what the playoffs would look like if the season ended today, Mini's to come soon
May 8, 2014, 6:15 pm


Congratulations to Aaron Weintraub and Brandon Yamauchi For being this weeks POW and ROW
May 7, 2014, 9:29 am

POW:  Aaron Weintraub -- 10 for 10, BB, three doubles, 8 runs, 6 RBI, usual great defense with five put-outs and 14 assists

 

ROW: Brandon Yamauchi: 9/7/8/5 - BB, (3)2B, 3B & SF

 

 

 

Dragons' Slayers

 

POW: Tony Macaluso: 10/6/8/2 - 2B, 3B & BB 

ROW: Brandon Yamauchi: 9/7/8/5 - BB, (3)2B, 3B & SF

 

Scrappers

POW is Jason Hall!! Jason had a great three game showing both offensively and defensively. Jason made a huge contribution at the plate with the following stats... 12AB producing 5-singles, 2-over the fence home runs, 1-SAC, 7-RBI's, and 3 runs scored.

 

Twins

POW Greg Aymond 5 for 6, 2 intentional walks, SAC, 3 runs, and 11 rbi's One strike out looking too...

 

Express

POW Todd Lecocq. Amazing SS play. 9 hits. 7 runs scored. 

 

Sea Dogs

POW- Allan Laffer 5 hits, 2 runs, 5- rbi's and continued to play in the 3rd game after pulling his hamstring.

 

Orioles

POW Ryan Lewin 4-7, 1BB,1Sac, 3 run HR, 4 Runs, 7 RBI, Great defense at 2B

ROW Jordon Cope 4-7, timely hits, great attitude!!

 

Lugnuts

POW - Randy Ransom 5 for 9 (AVG: .556), 4 2B, 4 R, 6 RBI, Sac (SLG: 1.000, OB%: .500)

 

A’s

POW - Josh Winsor went 9-13 with 2 triples, 8 runs scored, 5 rbi's in sparking the A's triple sweep. Josh drove home from Austin at 3am straight to the fields to play in this weeks games

 

Red Wings:  

POW:  Aaron Weintraub -- 10 for 10, BB, three doubles, 8 runs, 6 RBI, usual great defense with five put-outs and 14 assists

ROW:  Tim Barnes was 8 for 9, with a walk and a double.  

 

 

Muckdogs

POW and ROW -- Kurt Karnowski -- 7-10, 3B, 2 runs, 5 RBIs. Good fielding in RCF and LF

Knights

Player of the Week: Mark Phares, 8-11, 4 2Bs, 1 3B, 6 runs, 5 RBIs, and excellent SS defense, turning numerous double plays.

Rookie(s) of the week: Owen Phares and Griffin Phares for their perfect book keeping and team-morale management.

 

Yankees

Pow Candidate Andrew Williams- 7 for 9, BB, 2 doubles, 2 homers, 4 rbi's, 5 runs and two spectacular catches in left center.
Row Sean Brinkman 5 for 9, BB and 3 runs with strong defense at short.


Great weather finally and 5
May 4, 2014, 8:19 pm

The league leading Scrappers were 1 of 5 teams earning a rare 3 game sweep on the first beautiful summer day of the 2014 softball season. The division leading A's & Scrappers were joined by the Red Wings, Sea Dogs, and Knights with the trifecta.

At the 12 game mark (almost half way point) the league has 9 winning teams and 9 sub 500 teams.   There are NO 6-6 teams. The Scrappers have the best mark but their division is the only sub 500 division of the 3. Plenty of drama lies ahead in this most interesting season as only the top 2 in each division avoid the mini playoffs.


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 


All content Copyright 2008-2010, Temple Shalom Brotherhood Softball League

Powered by mySportSite.com Team Website Platform
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement