Temple Shalom Softball
Tuesday March 26 2019 
Featured Sponsors

Temple Shalom
mySportSite
589692 visitors
since December 21, 2008

RSS Feed

News Archives


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 
Express defeat the Rangers 10-4 for the Title !
Nov 8, 2015, 11:58 am

Banta's Express outlasted 7 other teams this past Sunday in winning the 2015 fall championship. Game 1 had the Express beating Lawrence's Lake Monster's in walk-off fashion 13-12. Game 2 was against Lachman's Timber Rattlers in which the Express won in a "run rule" 13-3. The championship game was against Ortega's Rangers who fought their way to the title game knocking off the #3 seeded Cubs and the top seeded Hooks. But this day belonged to the Express as they won pretty handily 10-4 giving skipper Banta his 1st TSSL Championship. 

(L-R) Brian Smallwood, Drew Waggoner, Justin Howard, Louis Goldfader, Jeremy Golden (Turbo / Super Sub), Andy Goodman, Adam Karabinos, John Banta, Kyle Casper, Ryan Alford, Matt Casey, Brian Strull. Brian Conn (not pictured)


Field Assignments- Fall Playoffs Nov 8th
Nov 3, 2015, 12:22 pm

Round 1-   8AM start time

Field 4-    Samsel's Hooks (H) vs Shaw's Yankees

Field 8-    Banta's Express (H) vs Lawrence's Lake Monsters

Field 9-    Schnitzer's Cubs (H) vs Ortega's Rangers

Field 5-    Lachman's Timber Rattlers (H) vs  Alexander's Hot Rods

Round 2-  9:15AM Start Time


Field 4-   Highest advancing seed vs lowest advancing seed

Field 5 (or possibly 8)-    2nd highest seed vs 2nd lowest seed

Championship-  10:30am

Field 4-   The Final 2

 


Good Luck to the remaining 8 teams


Games are cancelled for tomorrow 11/1/15
Oct 31, 2015, 4:54 pm

The City was trying to help us get the games in but there is standing water on each of the nine fields.

We will be having a single elimination tournament next Sunday.

Happy Halloween and sleep in tomorrow!

 


Playoffs- Round 1 Field Assignments
Oct 26, 2015, 5:30 pm

 

Round 1-  All games start at 8AM

Samsel's Hooks (H) vs Shaw's Yankees-   Field 1

Banta's Express (H) vs Lawrence's Lake Monsters-   Field 3

Schnitzer's Cubs (H) vs Ortega's Rangers-   Field 4

Lachman's Timber Rattlers (H) vs Alexander's Hot Rods-   Field 2

 

Round 2-   All games start approximately 9:15AM

Winner's Bracket

Field 1-   Highest advancing seed vs Lowest Advancing Seed

Field 3-   2nd Highest Advancing Seed vs 2nd Lowest Advancing Seed

Loser's Bracket

Field 4-   Highest Losing Seed vs Lowest Losing Seed  (elimination game)

Field 2-   2nd Highest Losing Seed vs 2nd Lowest Losing Seed (elimination game)

 

Round 3-    All games start approximately 10:30AM

Field 1-   The two winners from Winner's Bracket

Field 3-   The two losers from the Winner's Bracket

Field 4-   The two winners from the Loser's Bracket  (elimination game)

 

In rounds 2 and 3 the higher seed will be the Home team.


Games are cancelled for tomorrow 10/25/15
Oct 24, 2015, 8:53 am

As expected, our fields are unplayable.

Congratulations to Tylers Samsel's Hooks who won the Fall Regular season with a 12-2 record!

The playoffs start next Sunday as we head into November... Good luck to our Elite 8!


Current Playoff Standings (based on tiebreakers)
Oct 23, 2015, 2:49 pm

1. Samsel's Hooks 

2. Banta's Express 

3. Schnitzer's Cubs 

4. Lachman's Timber Rattlers 

5. Alexander's Hot Rods

6. Ortega's Rangers

7. Lawrence's Lake Monsters

8. Shaw's Yankees

Hoping the weather experts are incorrect:

Nutt's Lugnuts

Eusay's Astros

 


The City hasn't cancelled our games yet...
Oct 23, 2015, 2:25 pm

We have under a 10% chance of playing right now and it will move to zero with any more storms... Are the Hooks doing their raindance to win the regular season title???


Congrats to Brian Ortega (POW) and Tim Jamieson (ROW) for outstanding weeks!
Oct 13, 2015, 1:38 pm

Finalists for POW/ROW:

Hot Rods POW Cade McDougald 4-5, 2b, 3b, HR and 4 runs scored

Astros POW Richard Smith 4 for 6, double, 2 rbi and 2 runs

Astros ROW Jacob Feinstein 3 for 5, 2 runs scored

Express POW Kyle Casper 6 for 8, 6 singes, 2 runs scored and 3 rbi

Express ROW Drew Waggoner 6 for 8, 4 singles, double, triple, 4 runs and 3 rbi

Hooks POW Abbey Garber 4 for 6, triple, 3 rbi and 3 runs

Hooks ROW Craig Einhorn 2-5, sac fly, rbi and run

Lugnuts POW/ROW Tim Jamieson 5-7, 2 fence hrs, 4 runs and 5 rbi

Cubs POW Jonathan Braun 3 for 4, 2 bbs, solid play in rf

Cubs ROW Robert Garcia 3 hits, bb

Yankees POW Rich Johnson 6-8, fence hr and 5 rbi

Yankees ROW Matt Martinez 5-7, 2 doubles and 4 rbi

Rangers POW Brian Ortega 4-6, 3 fence homers, 7 rbi and 6 runs

Rangers ROW John Neumann 3-6 with three singles

Timber Rattlers POW Darius Wu 5-8, 5 runs, 4 rbi, 2 doubles, bb and 3 run fence HR

Timber Rattlers ROW Brian Osgood 4-5, 1 run, 4 rbi, 2 BB's and sac fly

 


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 


All content Copyright 2008-2010, Temple Shalom Brotherhood Softball League

Powered by mySportSite.com Team Website Platform
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement