Temple Shalom Softball
Wednesday September 26 2018 
Featured Sponsors

Temple Shalom
mySportSite
558876 visitors
since December 21, 2008

RSS Feed

News Archives


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 
Field Assignments- Fall Playoffs Nov 8th
Nov 3, 2015, 12:22 pm

Round 1-   8AM start time

Field 4-    Samsel's Hooks (H) vs Shaw's Yankees

Field 8-    Banta's Express (H) vs Lawrence's Lake Monsters

Field 9-    Schnitzer's Cubs (H) vs Ortega's Rangers

Field 5-    Lachman's Timber Rattlers (H) vs  Alexander's Hot Rods

Round 2-  9:15AM Start Time


Field 4-   Highest advancing seed vs lowest advancing seed

Field 5 (or possibly 8)-    2nd highest seed vs 2nd lowest seed

Championship-  10:30am

Field 4-   The Final 2

 


Good Luck to the remaining 8 teams


Games are cancelled for tomorrow 11/1/15
Oct 31, 2015, 4:54 pm

The City was trying to help us get the games in but there is standing water on each of the nine fields.

We will be having a single elimination tournament next Sunday.

Happy Halloween and sleep in tomorrow!

 


Playoffs- Round 1 Field Assignments
Oct 26, 2015, 5:30 pm

 

Round 1-  All games start at 8AM

Samsel's Hooks (H) vs Shaw's Yankees-   Field 1

Banta's Express (H) vs Lawrence's Lake Monsters-   Field 3

Schnitzer's Cubs (H) vs Ortega's Rangers-   Field 4

Lachman's Timber Rattlers (H) vs Alexander's Hot Rods-   Field 2

 

Round 2-   All games start approximately 9:15AM

Winner's Bracket

Field 1-   Highest advancing seed vs Lowest Advancing Seed

Field 3-   2nd Highest Advancing Seed vs 2nd Lowest Advancing Seed

Loser's Bracket

Field 4-   Highest Losing Seed vs Lowest Losing Seed  (elimination game)

Field 2-   2nd Highest Losing Seed vs 2nd Lowest Losing Seed (elimination game)

 

Round 3-    All games start approximately 10:30AM

Field 1-   The two winners from Winner's Bracket

Field 3-   The two losers from the Winner's Bracket

Field 4-   The two winners from the Loser's Bracket  (elimination game)

 

In rounds 2 and 3 the higher seed will be the Home team.


Games are cancelled for tomorrow 10/25/15
Oct 24, 2015, 8:53 am

As expected, our fields are unplayable.

Congratulations to Tylers Samsel's Hooks who won the Fall Regular season with a 12-2 record!

The playoffs start next Sunday as we head into November... Good luck to our Elite 8!


Current Playoff Standings (based on tiebreakers)
Oct 23, 2015, 2:49 pm

1. Samsel's Hooks 

2. Banta's Express 

3. Schnitzer's Cubs 

4. Lachman's Timber Rattlers 

5. Alexander's Hot Rods

6. Ortega's Rangers

7. Lawrence's Lake Monsters

8. Shaw's Yankees

Hoping the weather experts are incorrect:

Nutt's Lugnuts

Eusay's Astros

 


The City hasn't cancelled our games yet...
Oct 23, 2015, 2:25 pm

We have under a 10% chance of playing right now and it will move to zero with any more storms... Are the Hooks doing their raindance to win the regular season title???


Congrats to Brian Ortega (POW) and Tim Jamieson (ROW) for outstanding weeks!
Oct 13, 2015, 1:38 pm

Finalists for POW/ROW:

Hot Rods POW Cade McDougald 4-5, 2b, 3b, HR and 4 runs scored

Astros POW Richard Smith 4 for 6, double, 2 rbi and 2 runs

Astros ROW Jacob Feinstein 3 for 5, 2 runs scored

Express POW Kyle Casper 6 for 8, 6 singes, 2 runs scored and 3 rbi

Express ROW Drew Waggoner 6 for 8, 4 singles, double, triple, 4 runs and 3 rbi

Hooks POW Abbey Garber 4 for 6, triple, 3 rbi and 3 runs

Hooks ROW Craig Einhorn 2-5, sac fly, rbi and run

Lugnuts POW/ROW Tim Jamieson 5-7, 2 fence hrs, 4 runs and 5 rbi

Cubs POW Jonathan Braun 3 for 4, 2 bbs, solid play in rf

Cubs ROW Robert Garcia 3 hits, bb

Yankees POW Rich Johnson 6-8, fence hr and 5 rbi

Yankees ROW Matt Martinez 5-7, 2 doubles and 4 rbi

Rangers POW Brian Ortega 4-6, 3 fence homers, 7 rbi and 6 runs

Rangers ROW John Neumann 3-6 with three singles

Timber Rattlers POW Darius Wu 5-8, 5 runs, 4 rbi, 2 doubles, bb and 3 run fence HR

Timber Rattlers ROW Brian Osgood 4-5, 1 run, 4 rbi, 2 BB's and sac fly

 


Congratulations to Rangers' Justin Reed (POW) and Yankees' Brett Luskey (ROW) for week six!
Oct 5, 2015, 3:41 pm

Finalists:

Hooks POW- Matt Ruckel 6-7, 2 doubles, sac fly, 9 rbi and 4 runs

Hooks ROW- Jeff Long 4-7, 3b, rbi and 3 runs

Lake Monsters POW- 49er Jon Simonson 6 for 7, 2 runs 4 rbi

Lake Monsters ROW- Joltin' Joe Machado 4-8, 2 runs and 1 double

Rattlers POW- Darius Wu 3-4, 2 runs, 3 rbi, 2 run fence hr

Rattlers ROW- Juan Espinoza 3-4, 2 runs, 3 rbi, 2b, bb and 2 run fence hr

Cubs POW- John Burke 7 for 7, 2 rbi's, 4 runs scored including game winner vs Lugnuts and led Cubs' sweep with great pitching

Yankees POW- John Mann 6-7, sac, 4 runs, rbi and 2b

Yankees ROW- Brett Luskey 6-8, 7 runs, 3b and rbi

Rangers POW- Justin Reed 6-8, fence homer, 2 triples, 4 runs and 6 rbi

Rangers ROW- John Neuman 5-5, 2b, 4 singles and 4 runs, 

Hot Rods POW- Kyle Kahn 5-7, 2 rbi and 2 runs scored

Hot Rods ROW- Elliot Olschwang 3-6, 2 rbi, 2 runs scored and great defense by both Kyle and Elliot

Express POW Andy Goodman 5 for 7, 5 singles including a bottom of the 7th walkoff GWRBI vs the Lugnuts

Express ROW Drew Waggoner 6 for 7, 4 singles, 2 doubles, 4 runs scored and excellent defense at SS

 

* Be sure to review our up to the minute Fall League Leaders!


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 


All content Copyright 2008-2010, Temple Shalom Brotherhood Softball League

Powered by mySportSite.com Team Website Platform
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement