Temple Shalom Softball
Thursday May 24 2018 
Featured Sponsors

Temple Shalom
mySportSite
528058 visitors
since December 21, 2008

RSS Feed

News Archives


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 
Congratulations to the Storm, Yankees, Pirates and Grasshoppers for Advancing today!
Jul 19, 2015, 3:04 pm

In the 830 games: The Rock hounds stunned the 5th seeded Indians and the Grasshoppers knocked off the 6th seeded Dodgers. Also winning were the favored Pirates and Mets over the Tigers and Scrappers respectively.

At 10; The Grasshoppers stunned the 2 seed A's while the 1 seed, and the 7th seeded Pirates beat the # 4 Cubs. The Storm had a walk off exciting win over a valiant Rock Hound bunch and the Yankees dispatched the Mets.

Bracket A                           Bracket B
1. Muckdogs                       1. Rangers
2. Bats                              2. Iron Pigs
3. White Sox                      3. Knights
4. Yankees                         4. Storm
5. Pirates                           5. Grasshoppers

Sunday, the 26th

830 AM 
Field 1    Pirates @ Yankees
Field 3    White Sox @ Bats
Field 4    Grasshoppers @ Storm
Field 5    Knights @ Iron Pigs

10 AM
Field 1   Winner 830  @ Muckdogs
Field 3   Loser Field 1 @ Loser Field 3
Field 4   Winner 830  @ Rangers
Field 5   Loser Field 4 @ Loser Field 5


Jul 17, 2015, 1:20 pm

Playoffs:
1. Muckdogs                         (1, 4, 5, 8, 9 in Bracket A)
2. Rangers                           (2, 3, 6, 7, 10 in Bracket B)
3. Iron Pigs
4. Bats (1-0)
5. White Sox (1-1)
6. Knights (1-2)

Minis:
1.  Storm (1-0)                        (Seeds 1-4 bye 1st game; home 2nd)
2.  A's
3.  Yankees (2-0)
4.  Cubs
5.  Indians (Win Coin Flip)                  (Seeds 5-8 home v 9-12 1st game)
6.  Dodgers 
7.  Pirates
8.  Mets
9.  Scrappers
10. Tigers (2-1)
11. Grasshoppers (1-1)
12. Rock Hounds (0-1)

Mini Schedule:

830 AM 

R Hounds @  Indians Field 5
Grasshoppers @ Dodgers Field 4
Tigers @ Pirates  Field 3
Scrappers @ Mets Field 1

 

10 AM

Highest seed @ Cubs Field 5
Next Highest @ Yankees Field 4
Second Lowest @ A's Field 3
Lowest seed @ Storm  Field 1

 

Practice Games 845 AM
Rangers @ Muckdogs Field 7
Bats @ I Pigs  Field 8
Knights @ W Sox  Field 9

 

845 Warm Ups

Field 2  Storm/ Yankees
Field 6  Cubs/ A's

 


Championship Odds & Dr. C Selections for the Minis
Jul 15, 2015, 9:02 pm

Championship:

Muckdogs, Rangers                    4:1
Iron Pigs                                  6:1
Bats, Knights, White Sox            11:1
Storm, A's, Yankees                  20:1
Cubs                                       25:1
Indians, Dodgers, Pirates           30:1
Mets, Scrappers                       35:1
Tigers, Grasshoppers, R Hounds  50:1

Minis:
METS           6:5     Scrappers
PIRATES       7:5     Tigers
DODGERS     7:5     G'hoppers
INDIANS      7:5     R Hounds

Dr. C Selections:
Mets, Pirates, G'hoppers, Indians Then
Storm (regardless), A's, Yankees and the opponent of the Cubs (as the 2nd round upset)

CHAMPIONSHIP: Rangers in 3 over the Muckdogs

3 weeks ago: 14-5 !
YTD:            120-60 !


Here are your Allstars
Jul 12, 2015, 8:18 pm

Division 1 All Star Team
Starters
P – Sean Greeley (Muckdogs)
C – Rob Zane (Dodgers)
1B – Travis Massey (Muckdogs)
2B – JJ Eusay (Muckdogs)
3B – Lee McDonald (A’s)
SS  -- Brian Ortega (White Sox)
LF – Blake Jones (Knights)
LCF – Jake Ledkins (Muckdogs)
RCF – Alan Bliss (Pirates)
RF – Eli Gershenson (Muckdogs)
Reserves
P – Ken Behr (White Sox)
3B/1B – Jeff Lewin (White Sox)
SS – Steve Haas (Knights)
LF/RF – Steve Shiller (Muckdogs)
LCF/RCF – Brandon Strull (Pirates)

Division 2 All Stars
Starters
1B  Jeff Goodman – Bats
2B  Dan Feldman – Tigers
3B  Matt Brunley – Iron Pigs
C  Ronn Forniglia – Iron Pigs
LCF  Ryan Alford – Iron Pigs
LF  Dustin Bone – Yankees
P  Scott Greenberg – Grasshoppers
RCF  Scott Frazier – Bats
RF  Alan Taper – Yankees
SS  Greg Hurst – Iron Pigs
Alternates:
P  Craig Dyer – Iron Pigs
1B/3B  Matt Ruckel – Grasshoppers
2B/SS  Matthew Rakofsky – Cubs
LF/LCF  Andrew Williams – Tigers
RF/RCF  Jason Chapman – Iron Pigs

Division 3 All Stars
Starters
1B-Mark Rapapport  (Storm)
2B-David Pincus ( Scrappers)
SS-Justin Toone (Mets)
3B-Randy Ransom ( Indians)
C-Larry Schnitzer (Storm)
LCF-Thomas Kulcak (Rock Hounds)
LF-Patrick Sanchez (Rock Hounds)
RCF-David Shaw (Mets)
RF-Troy Steele (Rangers)
P-John Banta (Storm)
Reserves
SS/2B-Mark Phares
P-Rick Beardsley ( Indians)
LCF/RCF-Scott Lawrence (Storm)
LCF/RCF-Brian Macek (Rangers)
1B/3B-Justin Howard (Rangers)

 


Congratulations To POW Mark Phares and ROW Kevin Knox
Jul 12, 2015, 8:02 pm

Grasshoppers POW/ROW
Matt Ruckel, 7-8, 3 doubles, triple, Homer
Xavier Jefferson, 6-7, 2 doubles, 4 rbi, stole a run on the bases

Yankees POW/ROW
Tony Dillard 3 for 6, double and 4 rbi's
Dustin Bone 4 for 7, bb, 5 runs

Pirates POW
Brandon Strull who was 6 for 7 (including 1 double and 1 homerun) with 5 RBI's and scored 5 runs - very fine play all day in LCF.

Knights POW/ROW
Blake Jones- 5-7 2- 2b’s 2- HR’s 4- Runs 8- RBI’’s
Kevin Knox- 5-7 1-3b 1- Run 3- RBI's

Storm POW

John Banta, 5 for 8, HR, 4 RBI

Muckdogs POW
Leading the team to a sweep and their 13
th straight victory:  Sean Greeley  – 7-8, 3 HRs, 2 2Bs, 6 runs, 8 RBIs.

Ranger POW/ROW
Mark Phares  9/12   8 runs   2 triples  2 doubles   8 RBI’s
Brian Macek   7/13  3 triples  7 runs  2 doubles  8 RBI’s

Whitesox POW
Roy White 7-8, 6 runs, 3 RBI's


All Star Game Schedule
Jul 6, 2015, 6:33 am

All Star Games Division 1 @ 3 July 19th; Division 3 @ 2 July 26th; Division 2 @ 1 August 2nd!


Seeds for each team & Mini Playoff Schedule- July 19th !
Jun 28, 2015, 2:43 pm

Playoffs:
1. Muckdogs                         (1, 4, 5, 8, 9 in Bracket A)
2. Rangers                           (2, 3, 6, 7, 10 in Bracket B)
3. Iron Pigs
4. Bats (1-0)
5. White Sox (1-1)
6. Knights (1-2)

Minis:
1.  Storm (1-0)                        (Seeds 1-4 bye 1st game; home 2nd)
2.  A's
3.  Yankees (2-0)
4.  Cubs
5.  Indians (Win Coin Flip)                  (Seeds 5-8 home v 9-12 1st game)
6.  Dodgers 
7.  Pirates
8.  Mets
9.  Scrappers
10. Tigers (2-1)
11. Grasshoppers (1-1)
12. Rock Hounds (0-1)

Mini Schedule:

830 AM 

R Hounds @  Indians Field 5
Grasshoppers @ Dodgers Field 4
Tigers @ Pirates  Field 3
Scrappers @ Mets Field 1

 

10 AM

Highest seed @ Cubs Field 5
Next Highest @ Yankees Field 4
Second Lowest @ A's Field 3
Lowest seed @ Storm  Field 1

 

Practice Games 845 AM
Rangers @ Muckdogs Field 7
Bats @ I Pigs  Field 8
Knights @ W Sox  Field 9

 

845 Warm Ups

Field 2  Storm/ Yankees
Field 6  Cubs/ A's


Standings Through 6/21/15 - Only One Week of the Regular Season Left
Jun 21, 2015, 1:17 pm
Division 1  W    L    DW    W%    RF    RA  
Goldstein's Muckdogs 15 3 8 0.833 303 147
Lewin's White Sox 11 7 5 0.611 192 173
Hauf's Knights 10 8 4 0.556 208 193
Miller's Athletics 9 9 6 0.500 212 215
Elfenbein's Dodgers 9 9 3 0.500 165 187
Weinfeld's Pirates 7 11 1 0.389 196 225
Handsome Captains  W    L    DW    W%    RF    RA  
Alford's Iron Pigs 14 3 9 0.824 238 177
Unell's Bats 11 7 5 0.611 188 173
Farin's Yankees 9 9 5 0.500 183 199
Davis's Cubs 9 9 3 0.500 204 209
Conn's Tigers 5 13 3 0.278 193 246
Garber's Grasshoppers 5 13 2 0.278 199 259
Division 3  W    L    DW    W%    RF    RA  
Silverman's Rangers 13 4 7 0.765 242 158
Casper's Storm 10 8 5 0.556 205 210
Roth's Indians 8 10 5 0.444 192 223
Shaw's Mets 7 11 6 0.389 191 204
Sanchez's Rock Hounds 5 13 2 0.278 172 210
London's Scrappers 4 14 2 0.222 123 198

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 


All content Copyright 2008-2010, Temple Shalom Brotherhood Softball League

Powered by mySportSite.com Team Website Platform
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement