Temple Shalom Softball
Tuesday September 25 2018 
Featured Sponsors

mySportSite
Temple Shalom
558872 visitors
since December 21, 2008

RSS Feed

News Archives


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 
Preseason 2016 Championship Odds
Mar 1, 2016, 11:58 am

 

 
 
 
 
Lachman, Casper                  16:1
Conn, Silverman                   17:1
Unell, Goldstein                    18:1
Samsel, Williams, Alford, Garber, Shaw, Roth, Schnitzer
                                         19:1
Miller, Hauf                          20:1
Apligian, Lewin                     21:1
Weinfeld, Farin                     22:1

 

 


Practice Game schedule
Feb 29, 2016, 8:14 am

Sunday, 6th

 
830 AM
Field 1    Williams/ Samsel/ Apligian
         2     Farin/ Lachman
         3     Casper/ Silverman
         4     Unell/ Garber
         5     Weinfeld/ Lewin
         6     Schnitzer/ Miller
         7     Hauf/ Goldstein
         8     Roth/ Shaw
         9     Conn/ Alford
 
940 AM
Field 1    Alford/ Shaw/ Hauf
         2     Williams/ Lachman
         3     Casper/ Samsel
         4     Silverman/ Unell
         5     Weinfeld/ Apligian
         6     Miller/ Goldstein
         7     Schnitzer/ Garber
         8     Lewin/ Conn
         9     Roth/ Farin
 
 
Sunday, 13th
830
Field 1    Silverman/ Farin/ Goldstein
         2    Casper/ Unell
          3   Samsel/ Weinfeld
         4    Williams/ Alford
         5    Roth/ Conn
         6    Shaw/ Apligian
         7    Hauf/ Lewin
         8    Schnitzer/ Miller
         9    Garber/ Lachman
 
940
Field 1   Roth/ Lachman/ Lewin
         2    Unell/ Samsel
         3    Weinfeld/ Alford
         4    Williams/ Silverman
         5     Schnitzer/ Conn
         6     Casper/ Hauf
         7     Farin/ Apligian
         8     Shaw/ Miller
         9     Garber/ Goldstein

 


Here is this years schedule, be sure to check out the draft tomorrow at 1 p.m. Follow us on Twitter @shalomsoftball
Feb 27, 2016, 7:58 pm

Feb 28th     Draft
March 6th   Exhibition Week 1
March 13th Exhibition Week 2
March 20th Opening Day Week 1
March 27th Easter Weekend No Games
April 3rd     Week 2
April 10th   Week 3
April 17th   Week 4
April 24th   Week 5
May 1st      Fields Unavailable No Games
May 8th      Mother's Day No Games
May 15th    Week 6
May 22nd    Week 7
May 29th     Fields Unavailable No Games
June 5th      Week 8
June 12th    Week 9
June 19th    Week 10 (Evening Games Beginning @ 6)
June 26th    Week 11
July 3rd       Fields Unavailable No Games
July 10th     Week 12
July 17th     Fields Unavailable No Games
July 24th     Week 13 (Evening Games)
July 31st      Mini Tournament
Aug 7th        Playoff Round 1
Aug 14th      Playoff Round 2
Aug 21st      Divisional Championship
Aug 28th      CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

Fall Season Schedule

Sep 11th   Fall Week 1
Sep 18th   Fall Week 2
Sep 25th   Fall Week 3
Oct 2nd     Fall Week 4
Oct 9th      Fall Week 5
Oct 16th    Fields Unavailable No Games
Oct 23rd    Fall Week 6
Oct 30th    Playoffs Round 1
Nov 6th     Playoffs Round 2


Draft day is tomorrow February 28th at 1pm CST sharp!
Feb 27, 2016, 10:32 am

Follow us on Twitter @shalomsoftball to see the selections and up to the minute draft action (including trades) for the upcoming 2016 season. It will be our biggest and best season yet with 19 teams!! 

Let another season of softball and brotherhood begin!

 


New Player tryouts next Sunday, February 14th!
Feb 7, 2016, 9:29 am

Our first Super Sunday begins on February 14th with new Shalom League players being evaluated at Heritage Yards beginning at 12:30. Can you smell the softballs in the air? Must be time for Spring Training!


Sign Up for the Early Discount
Dec 22, 2015, 2:24 pm

With 2016 right around the corner now is the time to act on the early sign up discount. If you sign up and pay before Jan 1 2016 there is a huge discount on league fees. Simply click the 2016 Player Application Tab and follow up with the payment link tab right underneath.

 

 


41st Annual Shalom League Awards Breakfast
Nov 10, 2015, 5:11 pm

Temple Shalom Brotherhood and The Temple Shalom Brotherhood Softball League

Invite You To

 

The 41st Annual

Shalom League Softball Awards Breakfast

 

Sunday, December 6, 2015

8:30am at the Radnitz Social Hall in Temple Shalom

 

Commissioner Wayne Casper will present all of the Spring and Fall Softball Awards, including:

 

  • Division Winners
  • Championship Teams
  • Most Valuable Player Award
  • Rookies of the Year
  • Mr. Shalom Brotherhood Award
  • Fan of the Year Award
  • Other Awards
  • And possibly, a few Hall of Fame inductees
 
   
   
   

 

We will be viewing an excerpt from the Second Inning of Randy Kramen’s documentary of the Shalom Softball League.  The Second Inning will cover the period from 1978 to 1980.  This is an ongoing project to document the history of our fine league.  This follows-up on last year’s successful video of the 1971 to 1977 period that documents the origination of the league.

 

Delicious breakfast will be served.  The event is FREE for all current Spring and Fall softball players, as well as all paid-up Shalom Brotherhood members.  All others will be charged $5.00.

 

Our guest speaker will be:

JENNIFER MAGID SMITH

 

Jennifer combines knowledge and years of experience in the fields of Entertainment, Sports, and Health Care.  She has had a successful career of 20 years as a TV and Radio talent; hosting successful TV series and radio programs for networks such as USA Network, Fox, ESPN, Westwood One, and others.

 

She has also had success as a producer; having developed and produced TV series and documentaries.  Best known for her innovative youth programming, she earned a cable ACE award and a Telly Award as the creator, producer, and host of the series “Youthquake”.  This production has been seen on USA Network and syndicated in 26 countries.

 

Jennifer is also considered to be one of the leading experts and advocates in the country regarding issues facing retired NFL players and other athletes focusing on post career medical issues such as brain trauma, behavioral health, addiction, and chronic pain.

 

Jennifer has worked closely through the years with high profile athletes and entertainment figures such as Mike Ditka, Bart Starr, Shaquille O’Neal, Jamie Foxx, Jimmy Kimmel, Emmitt Smith, Ray Charles, Michael Irvin, Dich Schapp, Jerry Kramer, and many others.

 

For additional information or questions, please call Bob Weinfeld at 972-814-6214.


Express defeat the Rangers 10-4 for the Title !
Nov 8, 2015, 11:58 am

Banta's Express outlasted 7 other teams this past Sunday in winning the 2015 fall championship. Game 1 had the Express beating Lawrence's Lake Monster's in walk-off fashion 13-12. Game 2 was against Lachman's Timber Rattlers in which the Express won in a "run rule" 13-3. The championship game was against Ortega's Rangers who fought their way to the title game knocking off the #3 seeded Cubs and the top seeded Hooks. But this day belonged to the Express as they won pretty handily 10-4 giving skipper Banta his 1st TSSL Championship. 

(L-R) Brian Smallwood, Drew Waggoner, Justin Howard, Louis Goldfader, Jeremy Golden (Turbo / Super Sub), Andy Goodman, Adam Karabinos, John Banta, Kyle Casper, Ryan Alford, Matt Casey, Brian Strull. Brian Conn (not pictured)


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 


All content Copyright 2008-2010, Temple Shalom Brotherhood Softball League

Powered by mySportSite.com Team Website Platform
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement