Temple Shalom Softball
Tuesday July 17 2018 
Featured Sponsors

Temple Shalom
mySportSite
543931 visitors
since December 21, 2008

RSS Feed

News Archives


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 
New Player tryouts next Sunday, February 14th!
Feb 7, 2016, 9:29 am

Our first Super Sunday begins on February 14th with new Shalom League players being evaluated at Heritage Yards beginning at 12:30. Can you smell the softballs in the air? Must be time for Spring Training!


Sign Up for the Early Discount
Dec 22, 2015, 2:24 pm

With 2016 right around the corner now is the time to act on the early sign up discount. If you sign up and pay before Jan 1 2016 there is a huge discount on league fees. Simply click the 2016 Player Application Tab and follow up with the payment link tab right underneath.

 

 


41st Annual Shalom League Awards Breakfast
Nov 10, 2015, 5:11 pm

Temple Shalom Brotherhood and The Temple Shalom Brotherhood Softball League

Invite You To

 

The 41st Annual

Shalom League Softball Awards Breakfast

 

Sunday, December 6, 2015

8:30am at the Radnitz Social Hall in Temple Shalom

 

Commissioner Wayne Casper will present all of the Spring and Fall Softball Awards, including:

 

  • Division Winners
  • Championship Teams
  • Most Valuable Player Award
  • Rookies of the Year
  • Mr. Shalom Brotherhood Award
  • Fan of the Year Award
  • Other Awards
  • And possibly, a few Hall of Fame inductees
 
   
   
   

 

We will be viewing an excerpt from the Second Inning of Randy Kramen’s documentary of the Shalom Softball League.  The Second Inning will cover the period from 1978 to 1980.  This is an ongoing project to document the history of our fine league.  This follows-up on last year’s successful video of the 1971 to 1977 period that documents the origination of the league.

 

Delicious breakfast will be served.  The event is FREE for all current Spring and Fall softball players, as well as all paid-up Shalom Brotherhood members.  All others will be charged $5.00.

 

Our guest speaker will be:

JENNIFER MAGID SMITH

 

Jennifer combines knowledge and years of experience in the fields of Entertainment, Sports, and Health Care.  She has had a successful career of 20 years as a TV and Radio talent; hosting successful TV series and radio programs for networks such as USA Network, Fox, ESPN, Westwood One, and others.

 

She has also had success as a producer; having developed and produced TV series and documentaries.  Best known for her innovative youth programming, she earned a cable ACE award and a Telly Award as the creator, producer, and host of the series “Youthquake”.  This production has been seen on USA Network and syndicated in 26 countries.

 

Jennifer is also considered to be one of the leading experts and advocates in the country regarding issues facing retired NFL players and other athletes focusing on post career medical issues such as brain trauma, behavioral health, addiction, and chronic pain.

 

Jennifer has worked closely through the years with high profile athletes and entertainment figures such as Mike Ditka, Bart Starr, Shaquille O’Neal, Jamie Foxx, Jimmy Kimmel, Emmitt Smith, Ray Charles, Michael Irvin, Dich Schapp, Jerry Kramer, and many others.

 

For additional information or questions, please call Bob Weinfeld at 972-814-6214.


Express defeat the Rangers 10-4 for the Title !
Nov 8, 2015, 11:58 am

Banta's Express outlasted 7 other teams this past Sunday in winning the 2015 fall championship. Game 1 had the Express beating Lawrence's Lake Monster's in walk-off fashion 13-12. Game 2 was against Lachman's Timber Rattlers in which the Express won in a "run rule" 13-3. The championship game was against Ortega's Rangers who fought their way to the title game knocking off the #3 seeded Cubs and the top seeded Hooks. But this day belonged to the Express as they won pretty handily 10-4 giving skipper Banta his 1st TSSL Championship. 

(L-R) Brian Smallwood, Drew Waggoner, Justin Howard, Louis Goldfader, Jeremy Golden (Turbo / Super Sub), Andy Goodman, Adam Karabinos, John Banta, Kyle Casper, Ryan Alford, Matt Casey, Brian Strull. Brian Conn (not pictured)


Field Assignments- Fall Playoffs Nov 8th
Nov 3, 2015, 12:22 pm

Round 1-   8AM start time

Field 4-    Samsel's Hooks (H) vs Shaw's Yankees

Field 8-    Banta's Express (H) vs Lawrence's Lake Monsters

Field 9-    Schnitzer's Cubs (H) vs Ortega's Rangers

Field 5-    Lachman's Timber Rattlers (H) vs  Alexander's Hot Rods

Round 2-  9:15AM Start Time


Field 4-   Highest advancing seed vs lowest advancing seed

Field 5 (or possibly 8)-    2nd highest seed vs 2nd lowest seed

Championship-  10:30am

Field 4-   The Final 2

 


Good Luck to the remaining 8 teams


Games are cancelled for tomorrow 11/1/15
Oct 31, 2015, 4:54 pm

The City was trying to help us get the games in but there is standing water on each of the nine fields.

We will be having a single elimination tournament next Sunday.

Happy Halloween and sleep in tomorrow!

 


Playoffs- Round 1 Field Assignments
Oct 26, 2015, 5:30 pm

 

Round 1-  All games start at 8AM

Samsel's Hooks (H) vs Shaw's Yankees-   Field 1

Banta's Express (H) vs Lawrence's Lake Monsters-   Field 3

Schnitzer's Cubs (H) vs Ortega's Rangers-   Field 4

Lachman's Timber Rattlers (H) vs Alexander's Hot Rods-   Field 2

 

Round 2-   All games start approximately 9:15AM

Winner's Bracket

Field 1-   Highest advancing seed vs Lowest Advancing Seed

Field 3-   2nd Highest Advancing Seed vs 2nd Lowest Advancing Seed

Loser's Bracket

Field 4-   Highest Losing Seed vs Lowest Losing Seed  (elimination game)

Field 2-   2nd Highest Losing Seed vs 2nd Lowest Losing Seed (elimination game)

 

Round 3-    All games start approximately 10:30AM

Field 1-   The two winners from Winner's Bracket

Field 3-   The two losers from the Winner's Bracket

Field 4-   The two winners from the Loser's Bracket  (elimination game)

 

In rounds 2 and 3 the higher seed will be the Home team.


Games are cancelled for tomorrow 10/25/15
Oct 24, 2015, 8:53 am

As expected, our fields are unplayable.

Congratulations to Tylers Samsel's Hooks who won the Fall Regular season with a 12-2 record!

The playoffs start next Sunday as we head into November... Good luck to our Elite 8!


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 


All content Copyright 2008-2010, Temple Shalom Brotherhood Softball League

Powered by mySportSite.com Team Website Platform
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement