Temple Shalom Softball
Tuesday July 17 2018 
Featured Sponsors

mySportSite
Temple Shalom
543930 visitors
since December 21, 2008

RSS Feed

News Archives


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 
The Iron Pigs are the 2016 Fall League Champions!
Nov 6, 2016, 12:33 pm

In our quarterfinals matches, Goodman's Cardinals upset #1 seeded Ortega's Rangers.

Banta's Express beat Goldstein's Muckdogs.

Miller's Tigers run ruled Samsel's Whitecaps and Alford's Iron Pigs had a 5-4 walkoff win over Williams' Raptors.

In semi-final action, the Iron Pigs handled the Tigers and the Express run ruled the Cardinals.

The finals was a low scoring affair until Ben Enlow went yard to help propel Alford's Iron Pigs to an 8-2 victory.

Congrats to the Iron Pigs on bringing home the bacon! Oink, Oink!!


Welcome to the Elite 8 with games beginning at 8am!
Nov 3, 2016, 9:08 am

Field 8 game #8 seed Goodman's Cardinals visit #1 seed Ortega's Rangers

Field 9 game #7 seed Goldstein's Muckdogs at #2 seed Banta's Express

Field 5 game #6 seed Williams' Raptors visit #3 seed Alford's Iron Pigs

Field 4 game #5 Miller's Tigers at #4 Samsel's Whitecaps

Games are a full 7 innings with no time limit. The city of Plano run rules do apply with a 15 run advantage after four innings and a 10 run lead after 5 innings.

Semi-finals games will be on Fields 4 and 5 with our Championship game taking place on Field 4 at around 10:30am.

Good luck to all our elite 8 teams!

 


John Unell is our player of the week and Brandon Johnson is our rookie of the week!
Nov 3, 2016, 8:44 am

Finalists for 10/30/16:

Banta's Express- POW Jason Chapman 4 for 6, 2 singles, double, triple, 4 runs scored

ROW Kyle Crouse 3 for 5, 2 singles, fence HR, 2 runs scored and 2 rbi's

Golden's Rivercats POW Sean Greeley 8 for 9 (6 singles, 1 double, 5 rbi's, 3 runs scored, walk)

ROW Brandon Johnson 5 for 8 (4 singles, triple, 4 rbi's and 6 runs scored)

Goldstein's Muckdogs POW John Unell 9-9. 2 doubles, 4 rbi's and outstanding pitching

Miller's Tigers POW Josh Winsor 7-9, 3 runs and 5 rbi's


Ortega's Rangers and Banta's Express earn Byes with 10-2 records!
Oct 30, 2016, 1:28 pm

In playoff action #3 seed Alford's Iron Pigs edge Rakofsky's Red Sox 20-17.

#4 seed Samsel's White Caps beat the Blue Wahoos 8-1.

#5 seed Miller's Tigers comeback to edge Eusay's Blue Rocks 18-17

#11 Goodman's Cardinals slide by Alexander's Rubber Ducks 23-22.

#10 Goldstein's Muckdogs rout Golden's Rivercats 14-3.

#9 Williams Raptors shut down Lawrence's Lake Monsters 7-0.

Congratulations to all winning squads today!

 

Next Sunday's Games for our Elite 8 (Fields will be confirmed with city. As of now we have 4, 5, 8 and 9)

Goodman's Cardinals at Ortega's Rangers on Field #8

Goldstein's Muckdogs at Banta's Express on Field #9

Williams' Raptors at Alford's Iron Pigs on field #5

Miller's Tigers at Samsel's Whitecaps on Field #4

 

 

 


Greg Hurst is our player of the week and Kyle Crouse is our rookie of the week!
Oct 25, 2016, 4:11 pm

Finalists for the week:

Goodman's Cardinals POW Silver medalist Juan Espinoza 6/8, 5 HRs, 5 runs, 14 rbi's and two sac flies

Miller's Tigers: League POW Greg Hurst 12-13, double, triple, 10 runs and 6 rbi's

Honorable mention POW Ro O'Connor 12-13, 3 doubles, 9 runs and 4 rbi's

Goldstein's Muckdogs POW Jason Naranjo 5/6, 2 runs, 2 rbi's good fielding in OF

ROW Ray Hebbeler 5/7, rbi and good fielding

Lawrence's Lake Monsters POW Jonathan Braun 8 for 10, 2b, 3b, 4 runs and 3 rbi's

Golden's Rivercats POW Sean Greeley 9-11, 7 singles, 2 walks, 5 runs scored, 4 rbi's, sac fly and great pitching

ROW Brandon Johnson 8 for 10, 7 singles, double, 6 rbi's, 2 runs amazing of defense

Roth's Blue Wahoos POW Seth Pepkin 4 for 8, 3 singles, double, 1 run and great defense in RCF

Banta's Express POW Eric Powers 7 for 9, 3 singles, 4 triples, 4 runs and 5 rbi's

League ROW Kyle Crouse 6 for 9, 4 singles, 2 fence homers, 5 runs and 5 rbi's


Blue Wahoo's Mike Baker is our POW and Rivercats' Brandon Johnson is our rookie of the week
Oct 11, 2016, 2:05 pm

POW/ROW Finalists:

Ortega's Rangers POW Troy Steele 6-6, 4 doubles, 2 singles, 3 runs, sac and 7 rbi

Lawrence's Lake Monsters POW Keith Dlott 5 for 6, 4 doubles, 2 rbi's and run

Miller's Tigers POW Dustin Bone 4-6, two triples and 3 runs scored

Roth's Blue Wahoos POW Mike Baker 8 for 11, bb, 3 singles, 3 doubles, 2 homers, 5 rbi's, 8 runs scored and great lcf play

Alexander's rubber Ducks POW Darius Wu 5/6, 3 doubles, one bomb, 5 runs scored, 4 rbi's and flawless lockdown D in lcf

Banta's Express POW Brian Smallwood 4 for 6, 3 singles, homer, 3 rbi's and 3 runs 

ROW Eric Powers 2 for 4, 2 singles, 2 sac flies and 2 rbi's

Alford's Iron Pigs POW Ben Enlow 3-7, 3 Jimmy Jacks, 3 runs, 6 rbi's and stellar d at ss

ROW Brandon Alford 1-2, 2 bbs, 2 runs, 2 rbi. Robbed Ritter of a home run vs Express

Goodman's Cardinals POW Aaron Nutt 6 for 7, 4 runs and 2 rbi's

Eusay's Blue Rocks POW Justin Reed 4 for 5, 2 bbs, 2b, HR and 7 rbi's

Muckdog's POW Barry Epstein 8 for 9, 2 triples, 2 runs and 3 rbi's

ROW Derek Muck 5/11, 2b, 5 runs and 3 rbi's

Golden's Rivercats POW Sean Greeley 5 for 7, 3 singles, double, triple, 3 rbi's and game tying rbi single in the bottom of the 7th vs Blue Rocks

ROW Brandon Johnson  4 for 6 (3 singles, double, 3 rbi's including game winning rbi single vs Eusay's Blue Rocks)


Our player of the week was Ben Enlow and our rookie of the week was Royce Alford both of the Iron Pigs (oink, oink)
Oct 4, 2016, 2:08 pm

POW/ROW Finalists:

Banta's Express- POW Greg Ritter 10 for 14, 9 singles, double, bb, 2 rbi's and 10 runs scored

ROW Kyle Crouse 10 for 14, 5 singles, 3 doubles, 2 homers, 8 rbi's and six runs scored

Goldstein's Muckdogs- POW Zack Kazda 5/7, 3 bbs, 5 runs and 2 rbi's

ROW Derek Muck 6/8, 2 bbs, 4 runs and 4 rbi's

Golden's Rivercats POW Todd LeCocq 9 for 10, 7 singles, 2 doubles, 4 rbi's

ROW Brandon Johnson 6 for 9, 3b, 3 doubles and 3 rbi's

Goodman's Cardinals POW Zach Goldberg 5-10, 2 HRs (one GS) 5 runs and 6 rbi's

Ortega's Rangers POW Kyle Kravitz 6-10, 2 HRS, 3 singles, double, 7 rbi's, 5 runs and BB

Lawrence's Lake Monsters POW Scott Lawrence 8 for 10, 2 doubles, 2 fence HRS, 5 rbi's, 6 runs and bb

Eusay's Blue Rocks POW JJ Eusay 8-11, HR, 2 doubles and 5 rbi's

Miller's Tigers POW Greg Hurst 6-9, 2 runs, 5 rbi's outstanding defense at ss

Alford's Iron Pigs POW Ben Enlow 8-10, 2 doubles, 2 HRS including GS, 5 runs, 10 rbi's and outstanding d at short

ROW Royce Alford 7-9, 7 singles, 5 runs, 2 rbi's, sparkling defense at all positions played and endless enthusiasm

 

 


Congratulations to Ortega's Rangers and Alford's Iron Pigs who remain undefeated at 5-0!!
Oct 3, 2016, 1:17 pm

Can anyone beat the Rangers or Pigs in the Fall???

Nice tripleheader sweep yesterday gentlemen!


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 


All content Copyright 2008-2010, Temple Shalom Brotherhood Softball League

Powered by mySportSite.com Team Website Platform
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement