Temple Shalom Softball
Tuesday September 25 2018 
Featured Sponsors

mySportSite
Temple Shalom
558872 visitors
since December 21, 2008

RSS Feed

News Archives


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 
Week 1 Playoff Match ups and Field assignments
Jul 26, 2017, 7:53 pm

Division 1
830 AM
Field 1  Mets @ Pirates
Field 3  Roughriders @ Dodgers
945 AM Approx
Field 1  Sea Dogs home against lowest seeded 830 winner
Field 3  Chihuahuas home against higher seeded 830 winner
Field 2  830 losers in elimination game w higher seed home team

Division 2
830  AM
Field 4  Renegades @ Cubs
Field 5  Yankees @ Marauders
945 AM Approx
Field 4  Iron Pigs home against lowest seeded winner
Field 5  Royals home against highest seeded winner
Field 8  830 losers in elimination game w higher seed home team

All Star Game at 11 AM Approx Field 1


Mini Playoffs See Mets, Roughriders, Renegades, and Yankees advance
Jul 23, 2017, 12:12 pm

Playoffs on July 30.  Field assignment TBD

830:
Roughriders    @   Dodgers
Mets              @    Pirates
Yankees          @ Marauders
Renegades     @   Cubs

945  Approx:
Lowest Div 1 seed winner   @    Sea Dogs
Highest Div 1 seed winner   @    Chihuahuas
Division 1 Losers in elimination  w higher seed home
Lowest Div  2  seed winner  @   Iron Pigs
Highest Div 2 winner           @   Royals
Division 2 losers in elimination w higher seed home

Thanks!


Mini Playoff Odds & Dr. C selections
Jul 20, 2017, 8:50 pm

TIGERS             7:5    Blue Jays
RANGERS          6:5    Roughriders
GRASSHOPPERS 7:5    Muckdogs
MUD HENS         6:5    Yankees

RED SOX          9:5    Blue Jays
                       8:5    Rangers
                       8:5    Roughriders
METS               7:5    Rangers or Roughriders or Tigers

RENEGADES     8:5    Muckdogs
                       7:5    Yankees or Mud Hens

INDIANS          6:5  Grasshoppers
                       7:5    Yankees or Mud Hens

Dr. C Selections: Tigers, Roughriders, Muckdogs, Yankees
  Red Sox and Mets regardless of opponent
  Renegades regardless of opponent, Indians over Grasshoppers or Mud Hens but Yankees over Indians

Last Week:  13-7
YTD:         147-113


Player of the Week: Cade McDougald // Rookie of the Week: Alfredo Sardi
Jul 11, 2017, 11:59 pm

Mets Matt Ruckel 8-8 5 fence hr 2b 3b 8 r 13 RBI

Cubs POW Cade 8 for 8, 6 HRs, 2 2Bs, 20 RBIs.  ROW Sardi 6 for 8, 3B, 6 runs scored

Yanks POW Brad Parr 3 for 5, bb, sac fly, rbi ROW Chris Pederson 2 hits including a two run homer

Muckdogs POW -- Robert Garcia 5-7. 2 2Bs, 3 runs, 5 RBIs. Muckdogs ROW -- Alex Bruu -- 3-6, 3 runs, 2 RBIs, great fielding in LCF including gunning out a runner at the plate.

Chihuahuas POW Kevin Blake 6-7, BB, 2B, 3 RBI
ROW Ben Walk 5-6, 2B, 2 runs

Renegades POW Eddie Cohen who was 4 for 5 for the day.

Mud Hens POW = Eric Powers - 5 for 8 with 4 doubles, 1 triple, and 4 RBIs

IRONPIGS
POW - Jason Niswonger - 6-7 - HR, 2 DBL, 6 RBI, 3 runs
ROW - Chad Matsuda - 4-5 - 2 crucial RBI, 1 run. Ridiculous running catch in foul ground after a 30 yard sprint to steal an out on defense!!

Royals POW & ROW:  Jake Runey  5 - 6, 2 Runs, 3 RBI   Tremendous defense at second base in both games

Marauders
POW Tim Jamieson 6-6, double, HR
ROW Nick Barr 3-6 2HR

Indians POW and ROW goes to Cliff Pollack who went 5-8, 3B and his first fence HR, 5 RBI and 4 runs with great pitching


Final Seedings for Playoffs/ Mini Playoffs with Mini Match Ups
Jul 10, 2017, 8:07 am

Division 1:

1.   Sea Dogs
2.   Chihuahuas
3.   Dodgers
4.   Pirates

5.   Red Sox ( 1 seed Minis)
6.   Mets  (2 seed Minis)
7.   Tigers
8.   Rangers (H to H)
9.   Roughriders
10. Blue Jays

Division 2:

1.   Iron Pigs
2.   Royals  (H to H)
3.   Marauders
4.   Cubs

5.   Renegades
6.   Indians
7.   Grasshoppers (H to H)
8.   Mud Hens
9.   Yankees
10. Muckdogs

Mini Schedule 
Blue Jays @ Tigers Field 4                              830 AM
Roughriders @ Rangers Field 5                       830  AM
Lowest seeded winner @ Red Sox Field 4      Approx  950
Highest seeded winner @ Mets Field 5                "
Muckdogs @ Grasshoppers Field 8                  830 AM
Yankees @ Mud Hens  Field 9                         830 AM
Lowest seeded winner @ Renegades Field 8  Approx  950
Highest seeded winner @ Indians  Field 9           "


Final Game Odds & Selections
Jul 5, 2017, 4:36 pm

DODGERS         8:5    Grasshoppers
METS                6:5    Renegades
TIGERS            7:5    Muckdogs
SEA DOGS        7:5    Iron Pigs (Division Leaders)

Marauders        6:5    PIRATES
Red Sox           6:5    MUCKDOGS
RENEGADES     6:5    Dodgers
Sea Dogs         7:5    GRASSHOPPERS

ROYALS           7:5    Pirates
IRON PIGS      11:5   Tigers
MARAUDERS     7:5   Mets
RED SOX          7:5   Indians

RANGERS         7:5   Yankees
Cubs                7:5   BLUE JAYS
ROUGHRIDERS 6:5   Mud Hens
CHIHUAHUAS    7:5   Royals

MUD HENS       7:5   Blue Jays
CUBS               6:5   Chihuahuas
INDIANS          6:5   Rangers
YANKEES         6:5   Roughriders

Dr. C Selections: Dodgers, Renegades, Tigers, Sea Dogs
Marauders, Red Sox, Renegades, Sea Dogs
Royals, Iron Pigs, Mets, Red Sox
Rangers, Cubs, Roughriders, Chihuahuas
Mud Hens, Chihuahuas, Indians, Yankees
Last Week:    8-12
YTD:         134-106


2017 Temple Shalom All Stars
Jun 30, 2017, 1:17 pm

Division 1 

Captain-  John Hauf

Craig Einhorn-  Sea Dogs,   Kyle Kahn-  Dodgers,  Patrick Sanchez-  Sea Dogs  Stephen Wedderburn-  Sea Dogs,   Andrew Williams-  Chihuahua's, Robert Reighter-  Sea Dogs,  Thomas Kulcak- Rough Riders,  David Buhrow-  Chihuahua's,  Steve Enda-  Rangers,  Sean Greeley-  Dodgers,  Ben Enlow-  Pirates,  Matt Ruckel-  Mets,  Blake Jones-  Red Sox,  Jason Naranjo-  Blue Jays,  Scott Greenberg-  Tigers

 

Division 2

Captain-  Ryan Alford

Grant Carver-  Iron Pigs,  Jeremy Golden-  Marauders,  Larry Lachman- Royals,  Jake Runey-  Royals,  Robert Garcia-  Muckdogs,  Drew Waggoner-  Indians,  Brad Parr-  Yankees,  Cade McDouglad-  Cubs,  Jason Champman-  Renegades,  Kyle Casper-  Renegades,  Craig Dyer-  Mud Hens,  Dan Feldman-  Cubs,  Matt Brumley-  Yankees,  Darius Wu-  Grasshoppers,  Matt Shwarts-  Iron Pigs


July 9th field assignments and starting times have been adjusted !
Jun 30, 2017, 11:37 am

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 


All content Copyright 2008-2010, Temple Shalom Brotherhood Softball League

Powered by mySportSite.com Team Website Platform
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement