Temple Shalom Softball
Sunday December 16 2018 
Featured Sponsors

Temple Shalom
mySportSite
572083 visitors
since December 21, 2008

RSS Feed

News Archives


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 
Congratulations to our 2018 Inductees!
Dec 11, 2018, 1:59 pm

2018 Hall of Fame

Jon Banta

Wayne Casper

John Hauf

 

2018 Assembly of Honor

Abbey Garber

Brian Strull

 

Thank you for over 250 people attending our softball brunch this past Sunday!

 


2019 Application
Nov 27, 2018, 4:22 pm

It's ready to go.   Sign Ups have begun.

 

Payment link is also updated!!!!!!!!!!!


Fall Playoffs-Lake Monsters win title! Congrats to Scott Lawrence's squad!
Nov 18, 2018, 10:10 am

Iron Birds  11-7 Dash (Dash eliminated)

Blue Jays 20-6  Lake Monsters

Blue Jays 20-19 Iron Birds

Lake Monsters win title 15-13 over Blue Jays with a walk off 3 run homer!


Final Fall Playoff Games this Sunday
Nov 14, 2018, 1:25 pm

RUSSELL CREEK # 3
8 AM
Ironbirds @ Dash
915 AM
Blue Jays @ Lake Monsters
1030 AM
8 AM winner Vs 915 AM winner
1145 AM (If Necessary)
If Lake Monster lost either 915 or 1030 game, they will host surviving team that won 1030 game


Phyllis Unell Annual Scholarship Award
Nov 12, 2018, 6:28 pm

16th Annual

Temple Shalom Brotherhood Softball League Scholarship Award

In Memory of

                                                                     Phyllis Unell

 

The Temple Shalom Brotherhood and the Temple Shalom Brotherhood Softball League, is now accepting Applications for the 16th Annual Phyllis Unell Temple Shalom Brotherhood and Softball League Scholarship. In the spirit of both Phyllis and the Temple Shalom Brotherhood’s commitment to education and promotion of social progress, the Scholarship’s recipient will be awarded $500.00 for tuition, books and other related collegiate expenses for the upcoming school year.

 

The Phyllis Unell Temple Shalom Brotherhood and Softball League Scholarship is an annual award to a dependent child of a current Shalom Softball League player based upon the criteria defined below. The recipient will be announced at the Temple Shalom Brotherhood Annual Temple Shalom Softball League Awards Breakfast in December.

 

A committee comprised of Temple Shalom Brotherhood Executive Officers and Shalom League Softball Officers will select this year’s scholarship recipient.

 

Scholarship Eligibility Requirements:

  • The applicant’s family member must be a current player in the Temple Shalom Softball League and have played in Shalom League the last 3 consecutive years.

  • Applicant must be either a graduating High School senior or a current college student.

  • Applicant must maintain a minimum of 6 college credit hours.

  • Applicant must provide:

  • Current Grade Point Average

  • Educational or Career Interest

  • At least 2 character references

  • A list of any community services they have performed an explanation of your responsibility for each community service

  • Applications must be received by the Softball Commissioner no later than November 30, 2018

  • Award recipient will be notified on or about December 6, 2018

 

All information will be kept confidential.

 

Direct questions to:

Wayne Casper, Commissioner

Wayne.Casper@shalomleague.org

 


Final Playoff games
Nov 12, 2018, 9:21 am

Time/ Fields TBD:

Blue Jays @ Lake Monsters
Ironbirds @ Dash

Winners play next (If Lake Monsters won first game they have 2 chances to win title)

Survivor @ Lake Monsters (if they lost first or second game)


Playoff Update
Nov 11, 2018, 7:43 pm

Fireflies eliminate Emeralds

Ironbirds eliminate Knights

Ironbirds eliminate Fireflies 

Lake Monsters beat Blue Jays

Dash beat Blue Rocks

Lake Monsters beat Dash

Lake Monsters stay unbeaten

 


Sunday Nov 11 Schedule
Nov 6, 2018, 3:59 pm

5  PM

Blue Jays @ Lake Monsters     Field 6
Dash @ Bluerock                    Field 7
Fireflies @ Emeralds               Field 9
Knights @ Iron Birds              Field  8

610 PM
2 Unbeaten teams w best seed home                                 Field 6
Lowest seeded 1 time loser @ Highest seeded 1 time loser  Field 7
2nd lowest seed loser @ 2nd highest seeded loser               Field 8

 


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 


All content Copyright 2008-2010, Temple Shalom Brotherhood Softball League

Powered by mySportSite.com Team Website Platform
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement